Program
Download program as PDF
Thursday, 19 May
9:00 Opening Session
Dino de Poli
President Fondazione Cassamarca
Massimo Sonego
President Treviso BAR Association
Luciano Marton
Vice President Unindustria Treviso
Carlos Botelho Moniz
President UAE
Claudio Tesauro
President AAI
Michael Meyenburg
President LIDC
Giovanni Cerutti
AIGI
Bruno Nascimbene
Director Centre of Excellence Jean Monnet Milan
Enrico Adriano Raffaelli
President UAE Competition Law Commission
  9:30
Opening Speech
Giovanni Pitruzzella
Chairman Italian Antitrust Authority
Session I
Current Issues in Antitrust Law
Chairperson: Mario Siragusa
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton - Roma
  10:00
Problems in assessing power in information markets
Mark Patterson
Fordham Law University – New York
  10:30
Standard of review and evaluation criteria after KME and Menarini
Alberto Pera
Gianni, Origoni, Grippo, Cappelli & Partners – Roma
  11:00
Coffee Break
  11:15
Public sector procurement: recent developments in preventive and punitive measures against competition distorting behaviours
Francesca Sutti
DLA Piper - Milano
  11:45
Abuse of rights and abuse of dominance in strategic patenting
Massimo Scuffi
President Court of Aosta
  12:15
Questions and discussion
  13:00
Lunch
Session II
Private Enforcement and Damages Compensation after Directive 2014/104/EU
Chairperson: Gabriella Muscolo
Commissioner Italian Antitrust Authority
  14:30
The international aspects of private enforcement after the Directive 2014/104/EU? Gap in the EU System and competition between national laws?
Laurance Idot
Panthéon Assas University - Paris
  15:00
Damages relief following Directive 2014/104/EU: new challenges and critical aspects for national judges
Marina Tavassi
President Specialized Enterprise Court - Milan
  15:30
The art of consistency between public and private antitrust enforcement – practical challenges in implementing the EU Directive
Maria João Melícias
Commissioner of the Portuguese Competition Authority
  16:00
A practitioner’s perspective
Kris Van Hove
Van Bael & Bellis – Bruxelles
  16:30
Questions and discussion
  17:00
Close of Conference
Friday, 20 May
Session III
Antitrust and New Technologies
Chairperson: Andrea Pezzoli
Chief Competition Directorate General Italian Antitrust Authority
  09:30
Antitrust and E-Commerce: A practical perspective
Valérie Ruotolo
Country Counsel Italy - HP Italia
  09:50
Latest developments in EU antitrust practice in the Information & Communication technology area
Guillaume Loriot
DG Competition – European Commission
  10:10
Smarter Cities and Antitrust considerations
Pedro Ysasi-Ysasmendi
Senior Counsel Competition Law and EU Matters Europe - IBM
  10:30
Recent developments in the credit cards sector - some thoughts from an antitrust perspective
Micol Rigo
Board Member and Legal Consultant
  10:50
Coffee Break
Session IV
Antitrust and Companies’ Compliance
Chairperson: Nicola Verdicchio
Chief Legal Officer Pirelli & C.
  11:00
Compliance programs: tool for abiding by antitrust rules. Criteria and goals
Antonio Matonti
Chief Legal Officer Confindustria
  11:20
Antitrust compliance: a possible framing
Manfredi De Vita
Fontana Galli e Associati - Milano
  11:40
Prevention is the Best Medicine - Creating Optimal Compliance Programs
James Keyte
Director Fordham Competition Law Institute
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom - New York
  12:00
Antitrust Compliance 2.0: the evolution from a static to a dynamic approach
Domenico Durante
Legal & Regulatory Affairs – Eni
  12:20
Antitrust compliance between regulation and emerging markets: Enel experience
Ciro Favia
Head of Italian Antitrust and Regulatory Support - Enel
  12:40
Questions and discussion
  13:00
Lunch
Session V
Latest Developments in Merger Control Practice
Chairperson: Sir Nicholas Forwood
White & Case - Brussels
  14:00
Latest developments in EU merger control practice
Carles Esteva Mosso
DG Competition - European Commission
  14:30
Recent Italian aggregations in the energy sector. Antitrust profiles
Valeria Amendola
Director of Energy and Basic Industry - Italian Antitrust Authority
  15:00
Critical review of the latest EU and domestic merger control practice in the areas of IT, telecoms and energy
Mario Todino
Jones Day – Brussels
  15:30
Latest developments in merger control practice: a company’s perspective
Alessandro Tajana
Senior Legal Counsel - Johnson & Johnson
  16:00
Coffee Break
Session VI
The Future of Antitrust
Chairperson: Roberto Ravazzoni
UNIMORE - Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia
  16:10
The enforcement of competition rules in the sharing economy: status quo and (possible) future developments
Michele Carpagnano
Università degli Studi di Trento
  16:30
Self assessment for undertakings after the recent trends of the Italian Antitrust Authority: which future?
Elisa Teti
Rucellai & Raffaelli – Milano
  16:50
Big Data in the framework of Antitrust enforcement
Giorgio Motta
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom – Brussels
  17:10
The evolving relationship of criminal and competition law in Italy
Marco D’Ostuni
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton – Roma
  17:30
Closing Remarks
Philippe Coen
European Company Lawyers Association Honorary President
  18:00
Close of Conference
Social Program
Download program as PDF

The Bar of Treviso has assigned 12 credits to the Conference

Simultaneous Italian - English translation will be provided.
The program might be subject to change.